Skip to content
EveryOrchard
Menu

Apple variety

Golden Delicious

Also known as Yellow Delicious

The short answer

Golden Delicious requires 600–700 chill hours[1] and grows in USDA zones 4–8[2]. It is self-fertile[2].
Golden Delicious growing facts
Chill requirement600–700 chill hours[1] (nursery figure)
HardinessUSDA zones 4–8[2]
PollinationSelf-fertile, bloom group 3[2]
Harvest windowSeptember–October[2]
Years to bearing4–5 years (typical for apples)[3]
USDA pomological watercolor of Golden Delicious apple
Malus domestica: Golden DeliciousUSDA pomological watercolor, Royal Charles Steadman, 1930 · USDA Pomological Watercolor Collection

Plate provenance[4]

  • Semi-self-pollinating, but sets more reliably with a pollinizer; a widely used universal pollinizer.[2]
  • Highly susceptible to powdery mildew; susceptible to apple scab and cedar-apple rust.[5]
  • Moderately susceptible to fire blight.[2]

When the work happens for an apple in USDA zone 6, anchored to typical frost dates.

Months for pruning, thinning, spray-timing windows, and harvest for Apple in zone 6
TaskJFMAMJJASOND
Prune
Thin
Spray timing
Harvest
Care

See the full month-by-month apple calendar for zone 6

Check the verdict for a few regions, or your exact ZIP:

Growing a Golden Delicious? Get its care calendar for your exact ZIP code, with email reminders.

Save this tree in My Orchard
How many chill hours does Golden Delicious need?
Golden Delicious needs 600–700 chill hours.
What hardiness zones suit Golden Delicious?
Golden Delicious grows in USDA zones 4–8.
Is Golden Delicious self-pollinating?
Golden Delicious is self-fertile, though a pollination partner can improve cropping.

Sources

  1. [1] Dave Wilson Nursery. Apples — DWN Variety Finder product list — accessed July 2026
  2. [2] Utah State University Extension. Apple Production and Variety Recommendations for the Utah Home Garden — accessed July 2026
  3. [3] Iowa State University Extension and Outreach. How soon will a newly planted fruit tree begin to bear fruit? (Yard and Garden FAQ) — accessed July 2026
  4. [4] USDA National Agricultural Library. USDA Pomological Watercolor Collection (Rare and Special Collections, 1886-1942) — accessed July 2026
  5. [5] Cornell University (College of Agriculture & Life Sciences). Disease Susceptibility of Common Apples — Apple Variety Database — accessed July 2026